GDPR

B1. Personal information / payment information – collection, processing, consent etc. 


When you download, sign up, and use Airwallet, we collect, record and use personal information about you as well as your payment information. We do this to deliver our services to you and to meet legal requirements.

We will take good care of your personal information and payment information by applying relevant actions to ensure that your data is taken care of in accordance with the law and your interest. In this section, you can read about what information we collect and what we use it for, including the extent to which we disclose information.

You can also read about storing information and your rights in relation to this information.

B1.1 Why do we collect information

We collect and process your personal data for the following reasons:

• Legal requirements, eg in: The Money Laundering Act (Hvidvaskloven), the Tax Control Act (Skattekontrolloven), The Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven), The Payment Act (Betalingsloven), The Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven)/GDPR (persondataforordningen).
• You have or are considering entering an agreement with us about Airwallet, including the specially associated functions.
• If it is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest in Airwallet. This can be done, for example, to prevent abuse and loss, to strengthen IT and payment security and / or for direct marketing.
• You have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose.

B1.2 What information do we collect

When you create yourself as a user of Airwallet, we ask for a number of information e.g. mobile number, name, e-mail address and card information. We can also collect information if you use our websites, send documents to us, write to us or participate in customer surveys.

B1.3. Consent to the processing of personal data / payment information

By downloading and signing up for the Airwallet you agree to: 

• that we process personal information about you when you use Airwallet , • that we can pass on your personal information – see more in section. B1.6,
• that we process your payment information if necessary, to deliver a feature / service you have requested.

The information is used to provide the features and services provided by Airwallet to you, including conducting payment transactions, generating records, generating posting listings. In addition, the information is handled in accordance with the requirements stated below on the processing of personal data and payment information.

You can always revoke your consent, but it will have the consequence that you can no longer use Airwallet.

B1.4 What we use the information for

We typically use the information about you and your use of the Airwallet to complete Airwallet payments and for administration such as showing your Airwallet entries in the activity overview, making bug fixes, or supporting the features you signed up for in Airwallet. We can also use your information for support, development, marketing, new products, and services, setting prices or meeting regulatory requirements. In addition, we use the information for service announcements and advice and to provide the features and services that Airwallet has and will have in the future. We can use your email address to send service messages and marketing of products and services. You can also receive information about services and products that may be relevant to you via the Airwallet app.

Finally, we also use the information for posting, compliance with legal requirements, law enforcement and for preventing abuse as well as improving our IT solutions or the security of the payment services we offer.

B1.5 Storage of Information

We store the information for as long, and only as long as it is necessary for our administration, advice, compliance with legal requirements under money laundering, tax control, accounting, data protection, etc., as well as carrying out the services / functions Airwallet has and will have in the future. It is noted that under the Money Laundering Act (Hvidvaskloven), we are obliged to keep data for up to 6 years after termination of the contractual relationship or execution of the individual transaction.

B1.6. Disclosure of personal and payment information

The disclosure of your information may be to Airwallet recipients and senders and their banks to the extent necessary for you to send money in Airwallet, including information identifying the sender and recipient as well as their associated cards and accounts. Disclosure for purposes other than those described above will always only be in accordance with applicable law.

This will be the case, for example, if disclosure is necessary for use in litigation regarding claims arising about the use of Airwallet.

B1.7 Your rights

You can always contact Airwallet Denmark to gain insight into what information we are processing about you, including where we have obtained data and how long we store data.

Your access to data may be limited by law, by other users’ privacy or by Airwallet’s business relationships, such as our business considerations or general considerations. You also have the right to correct information about you, which turns out to be incorrect.

Airwallet Denmark will correct such information and at the same time notify others who have received the wrong information from Airwallet Denmark. You also have the right to have such information deleted within the limitations of the law.

These rights are called the “right remedies”, “right of deletion” or “the right to be forgotten”. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Airwallet’s use, including the disclosure of your data, back. If you withdraw your consent, you will no longer be able to use Airwallet. If you revoke your consent to the particular features that require additional consent, it will be those features that you cannot use. Read more about this under item. B 1.3 on consent. You should also be aware that there may be information that we are required to use due to law, even after you have withdrawn your consent.

You have the right to get a copy of the data you provided to Airwallet. Your data is available in the Airwallet app and can be extracted in machine-readable format by taking screenshots. You have the right to have your data deleted. However, Airwallet is required by law to store your data for up to 6 years after you have been asked to be deleted. You will not be able to use Airwallet if you have requested to be deleted.

B1.8 Profiling and automatic decisions

Airwallet does not use profiling or automated decision models.

B1.9 Complaint about Airwallets processing of customer information

If you want to complain about the processing of information about you, this can be done to Christian Bonde Mortensen at [email protected] or to Datatilsynet Borgergade 28,5. 1300 Copenhagen K [email protected]